Top Chinese supplier of wind turbine founation anchor bolt.

API 5L Line Pipe

API 5L Line Pipe Application:

API 5L is a specification of API (The American Petroleum Institute) which defines the standard for the dimension, physical, mechanical and chemical properties of the steel. API Line Pipe is used for the transmission of gas, water, and oil.

API 5L Line Pipe Grades

The API 5L specification covers seamless and welded pipes to convey oil, gas, water in the natural oil & gas and petrochemical industries. API 5L line pipes are available in multiple carbon steel grades, designated as Grade B, X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X70, X80, and in PSL1 or PSL2 specification levels.

API 5L PSL1 VS. API 5L PSL2

API 5L PSL1 and PSL2 are two specification levels that differ in terms of chemical composition and test requirements. The differences between PSL1 and PSL2 are outlined in the two tables below:

PSL GRADE C, a   Mn a P  S  Si V Nb Ti Other CEIIW CEpcm
1 0.24 1.4 ##### ###### 0.45 0.1 0.05 0.04 b,c 0.043 0.025
2 0.28 1.4 0.03 0.03 b b b
Test Requirement API 5L PSL1 API 5L PSL2
Charpy test None required Required for all grades
Seamless NDT test Only if purchaser specifies SR4 SR4 mandatory
Certification Certificates when specified per SR15 Certificates (SR 15.1) mandatory
Traceability Traceable only until all tests are passed, unless SR15 is specified Traceable after completion of tests (SR 15.2) mandatory
Hydrostatic Test Required Required

Introduction to Seamless Steel Pipe Manufacturing

How are seamless steel pipes made? In general, there are three steps involved in making a seamless steel pipe. First is to convert the raw material into workable form. Next, to form the shape of the pipe in a production line. Third, the pipe is cut and modified to meet the customer’s needs.

In the first step, the round billet is heated to a certain degree in a rotary hearth furnace, then got transferred to the piercing mill to be pierced through the center to form a hollow shell. During the next step, the hollow shell will be rolled by a mandrel mill to reduce the outside diameter and wall thickness which could elongate the pipe. In the stretching mill, the elongated tube will be reheated and further reduced to specified dimensions. At last, the pipe will be thoroughly quenched, cut, and subjected to final inspection.

API 5L PIPE PSL1 Chemical and Mechanical Properties

API 5L PIPE PSL1Chemical CompositionMechanical Property
C (Max)Mn (Max)P (Max)S (Max)TENSILE ( Min )YIELD ( Min )
Psi X 1000MpaPsi X 1000Mpa
Grade A25CL I0.210.60.030.034531025172
CL II0.210.60.030.03
Grade A0.220.90.030.034833130207
Grade B0.261.20.030.036041435241
Grade X420.261.30.030.036041442290
Grade X460.261.40.030.036343446317
Grade X520.261.40.030.036645552359
Grade X560.261.40.030.037149056386
Grade X600.261.40.030.037551760414
Grade X650.261.450.030.037753165448
Grade X700.261.650.030.038256570483
API 5L PIPEChemical CompositionMechanical Property
PSL2CMnPSTensileYieldC. E. IMPACT ENERGY
 (Max)(Max)(Max)(Max)Psi x 1000MpaPsi x 1000MpaPCMIIWJFT/LB
Grade B0.221.20.0250.01560 – 110414 – 75835 – 65241 – 4480.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X420.221.30.0250.01560 – 110414 – 75842 – 72290 – 4960.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X460.221.40.0250.01563 – 110434 – 75846 – 76317 – 5240.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X520.221.40.0250.01566 – 110455 – 75852 – 77359 – 5310.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X560.221.40.0250.01571 – 110490 – 75856 – 79386 – 5440.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X600.221.40.0250.01575 – 110517 – 75860 – 82414 – 5650.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X650.221.450.0250.01577 – 110531 – 75865 – 82448 – 5650.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X700.221.650.0250.01582 – 110565 – 75870 – 82483 – 5650.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Grade X800.221.90.0250.01590 – 120621 – 82780 – 102552 – 7050.250.43T/L 27/41T/L 20/30
Top